View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:18 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 Test post for Racepak Logs 
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:23 pm
Posts: 16
1050 test log


Attachments:
1050 Test 5.rpk [159.34 KiB]
Downloaded 168 times
Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:54 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:11 pm
Posts: 18
Mark,

How did you post the run where it can be adjusted without having to put the security code in? That's one of the biggest problems I have is getting customers to send the right codes when they send over runs. Well that and reloading all the codes into a new computer :)

Doug


Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:42 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:23 pm
Posts: 16
Doug, the only thing I had to do in the past was post the configuration file, but for some reason I don't now. I did just update to the newest software, maybe that has something to do with it.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:11 pm
Posts: 18
Are you using 4.1.1? It wouldn't do that when I was using that version which I think was the latest public version.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:25 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:37 pm
Posts: 1704
The day Mark posted that log I downloaded the software from Racepak’s w/site and installed in on my PC and it works for me. The version is 4.1.1. He posted it with only a few of the channels displayed but I can turn on and off all the other channels (for a total of 12?) in his log. It works just like the ‘Show/Hide Channel’ function in Innovate LogWorks.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 4:37 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:11 pm
Posts: 18
Yes all of the functions seem to work. You can turn on any of the channels, change scaling, and set your averages. I haven't looked to see if I can alter the program but I'll double check that. I was just asking because typically on any RacePak stuff you need to have the product type, serial number, and unlock code to be able to look at the run. They do this so you don't take a run from one team and give the info to another.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:02 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:11 pm
Posts: 18
Mark,

Are you using a Sportsman series RacePak? If so that may be the reason as I think they all unlock with the same code.

Doug


Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:04 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:23 pm
Posts: 16
It is a Sportsman Racepak, it could be the lock code is just a setting in the software.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:11 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:11 pm
Posts: 18
OK, now that makes sense I'm pretty sure all Sportsman kits use the same serial # and unlock code.


Tue Feb 19, 2013 6:11 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:50 pm
Posts: 2302
test log


Attachments:
12914E1.rpk [294.31 KiB]
Downloaded 67 times
Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:49 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.